TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on June 1, 2023.

TRD-202302033

Patrick Tyler

General Counsel

Commission on State Emergency Communications

Earliest possible date of adoption: July 16, 2023

For further information, please call: (512) 305-6915


CHAPTER 254. REGIONAL POISON CONTROL CENTERS

1 TAC §254.2

The Commission on State Emergency Communications (CSEC) proposes the repeal of rule §254.2, concerning CSEC's Poison Control Coordinating Committee (PCCC).

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

CSEC proposes to repeal §254.2 (Title 1, Part 12, Chapter 254 of the Texas Administrative Code) relating to its PCCC. Health and Safety Code § 777.008 authorizes a coordinating committee to "coordinate the activities of the regional poison control centers designated under Section 777.001(a) and advise the [CSEC]." Section 254.2, establishing the Poison Control Coordinating Committee (PCCC) was established by §254.2, was proposed and adopted in accordance with Government Code Chapter 2110, State Agency Advisory Committees.