TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION

PART 12. COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS

CHAPTER 252. ADMINISTRATION

1 TAC §252.8

The Commission on State Emergency Communications (CSEC) proposes amendments to §252.8, concerning CSEC's Emergency Communications Advisory Committee.

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

CSEC proposes amendments to §252.8 (Title 1, Part 12, Chapter 252 of the Texas Administrative Code) relating to its Emergency Communications Advisory Committee (ECAC). Health and Safety Code §771.0511(b) authorizes CSEC to establish ECAC to assist in the "development, implementation, and management of an interconnected, state-level emergency services Internet Protocol network (State-level ESInet)." Section 252.8 establishes and governs ECAC in accordance with Government Code Chapter 2110, State Agency Advisory Committees. ECAC is abolished by §252.8 on September 1, 2023, if that date is not revised.